Quick Answer
Yes, a DSCR loan with 15% down exists in 2026, but it is an exception tier, not the standard product. On our wholesale panel, 85% LTV shows up on a limited number of programs, for purchases only, with a 740+ FICO floor, a single-family focus, and a rate add of +0.875% over a 65% LTV file (versus +0.500% at 80% and +0.250% at 75%). Cash-out refinances stay capped at 75% LTV on most programs, so 15% down is a way in, not a way out. The sections below cover who actually clears the box, what the extra leverage costs in rate and DSCR, and when 20% or 25% down is the smarter structure.
Every week an investor asks us some version of the same question: "Can I do a DSCR loan with 15% down?" The honest answer has two halves. The first half is yes, some programs allow 85% LTV. The second half, which most lenders' marketing skips, is that the box is narrow, the pricing is meaningfully worse, and the bigger payment makes the DSCR ratio harder to clear on the exact properties where a buyer most wants to stretch.
This guide walks through all of it using only the rules on our published DSCR rate sheet and LTV limits guide: who qualifies for 85% LTV, how it compares to 80% and 75%, a worked pricing example, a worked DSCR example, the reserve and credit overlays, the property types that are in and out, and the alternatives that often get a buyer to the same place for less money.
Where 85% LTV Fits in the DSCR Market
Our LTV limits guide calls 80% the practical ceiling for non-owner-occupied DSCR loans, and for most borrowers that is exactly right. Standard purchases land at 75% LTV. Strong files, meaning 720+ FICO and a DSCR at or above 1.20, reach 80%. Above that, the air gets thin fast.
The 85% tier is real, but it lives on a short list of programs. The LTV grid on our rate sheet lists it as "limited programs, 740+ FICO," with a +0.875% rate add versus a 65% LTV file. Compare that to the rest of the grid:
| Loan-to-Value | Down Payment | Rate Add (vs 65% LTV) | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65% LTV | 35% | Base (no add) | Standard |
| 70% LTV | 30% | +0.125% | Standard |
| 75% LTV | 25% | +0.250% | Standard |
| 80% LTV | 20% | +0.500% | Requires 700+ FICO (most programs want 720+ and DSCR ≥ 1.20) |
| 85% LTV | 15% | +0.875% | Limited programs · 740+ FICO · purchase only |
Two things jump out. First, the step from 80% to 85% costs +0.375% in rate, which is more than the step from 75% to 80% (+0.250%) and three times the step from 70% to 75% (+0.125%). Lenders price the last 5% of leverage as the riskiest 5%. Second, the FICO floor climbs with every step: no stated floor at 75%, 700+ at 80%, 740+ at 85%. The borrower who most wants 15% down (thinner on cash) is often the borrower least likely to carry a 740 mid-score.
For context, in our own funding data from the State of DSCR Lending 2026 report, covering 3,469 DSCR loans and $1.58B funded across 49 states from January 2025 through June 2026, the median LTV was 70% and the average FICO was 744. Most investors are nowhere near maximum leverage, and that is by choice as much as by guideline.
Who Qualifies for a DSCR Loan With 15% Down
Program rules vary by lender, and the 85% tier is where overlays are thickest. That said, the files that actually close at 85% LTV on our panel share a consistent profile:
The 85% LTV Box (Typical Across the Programs That Offer It)
- FICO 740+ (mid-score of three bureaus). This is the published floor on our rate sheet; some programs want higher.
- Purchase transaction only. Rate-and-term refinances top out at 80% on most programs; cash-out refinances cap at 75% on most programs.
- DSCR ≥ 1.0 at minimum, and most programs want meaningfully more at maximum leverage. Our LTV guide pegs the 80% tier at DSCR ≥ 1.20; expect the same or tighter at 85%.
- Single-family residence (SFR) is the core property type. A few programs extend to warrantable condos or 2-unit properties; most do not.
- Reserves of at least 6 months PITIA, with some programs asking 9 to 12 months at the top LTV tier (see the reserves guide).
- U.S. citizen or permanent resident. Foreign national programs cap at 75% LTV; ITIN programs at 75%.
- Experienced investor on many programs. First-time investors are capped at 75% LTV on most programs, which removes 85% from the table entirely.
- Clean recent credit: no mortgage lates in 24 months, no recent bankruptcy or foreclosure.
- Loan amount in the sweet spot (roughly $150K to $1.5M). Larger loans typically lose 5 to 10 points of LTV regardless of FICO.
- Prepayment penalty accepted. The base pricing on our sheet assumes a 5-year declining prepay; removing it adds 0.50 to 0.75% on top of the LTV add.
Miss any one of these and the file usually drops to the 80% tier (if FICO is 700+ and the DSCR holds) or the 75% tier. As our down payment guide puts it, it's a cliff, not a slide. There is no 82% or 83% to land on.
How 85% LTV Interacts With the Other Pricing Adds
The LTV add does not exist in isolation. The rate sheet stacks FICO, LTV, DSCR ratio, property type, borrower type, and prepay structure into one quote. Because 85% LTV requires 740+ FICO, the FICO tier itself is favorable (the 740 to 759 row on the 30-year fixed runs 6.75 to 7.50% before adds). The LTV add is what pulls it back toward the standard-file band. Then the DSCR add, which the bigger payment makes worse, layers on top. We walk through both below.
What 15% Down Costs: Worked Pricing Example
Here is the same $400,000 single-family purchase structured three ways. All figures are illustrative. We assume a 740 to 759 FICO borrower whose base rate at 65% LTV would be 7.00% on a 30-year fixed (inside the 6.75 to 7.50% range for that tier on our rate sheet), then apply only the LTV add from the grid so you can see that one variable in isolation. Property taxes and insurance are held at $550/month combined, and DSCR is assumed at 1.25+ for all three so no DSCR add applies.
| Structure | 75% LTV (25% down) | 80% LTV (20% down) | 85% LTV (15% down) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $100,000 | $80,000 | $60,000 |
| Loan amount | $300,000 | $320,000 | $340,000 |
| LTV rate add | +0.250% | +0.500% | +0.875% |
| Illustrative rate (30-yr fixed) | 7.250% | 7.500% | 7.875% |
| Monthly P&I | $2,046.53 | $2,237.49 | $2,465.24 |
| Monthly PITIA (+$550 T&I) | $2,596.53 | $2,787.49 | $3,015.24 |
| 6 months reserves (PITIA × 6) | $15,579 | $16,725 | $18,091 |
| First-year interest (approx.) | $21,750 | $24,000 | $26,775 |
The headline number is the down payment: $40,000 less cash at closing at 85% than at 75%. But look at what that $40,000 of borrowed money costs:
- The monthly payment rises $418.71 ($2,465.24 versus $2,046.53), or $5,024.49 per year.
- Only part of that is the extra principal. Borrowing an additional $40,000 at the 75% LTV rate of 7.25% would cost $272.87/month. The remaining $145.84/month is the price of the higher rate applied to the entire $340,000 balance, not just the marginal $40,000.
- Put differently: the 0.625% rate difference between 75% and 85% LTV costs $145.84/month, $1,750 per year, or about $8,750 over a 5-year hold, before considering the extra principal at all.
- Reserves rise too. Six months of PITIA at 85% is $18,091 versus $15,579 at 75%, so roughly $2,500 of the $40,000 you kept in your pocket has to stay there anyway, documented, to satisfy the reserve requirement.
None of this makes 85% LTV wrong. If the retained $40,000 is the down payment on a second property that cash-flows, the math can favor leverage. But the decision should be made with the real cost in front of you, which is roughly $5,000 a year in payment on a $400,000 purchase, not the "same loan, less cash" framing that sells the product.
The DSCR Impact of the Bigger Payment: Worked Example
This is the part that kills more 85% LTV files than the FICO floor does. The DSCR ratio is gross monthly rent divided by PITIA. A larger loan at a higher rate inflates the denominator twice. Using the same three structures and the same $550 in taxes and insurance, here is how the ratio moves at two rent levels (DSCR adds from the rate sheet shown for reference; for simplicity the payments above are held constant, though in practice a lower DSCR tier would add to the rate and widen the gap further):
| Scenario | 75% LTV | 80% LTV | 85% LTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly PITIA | $2,596.53 | $2,787.49 | $3,015.24 |
| DSCR at $3,100 market rent | 1.19 | 1.11 | 1.03 |
| DSCR tier / rate add at $3,100 | 1.10–1.24 / +0.125% | 1.10–1.24 / +0.125% | 1.00–1.09 / +0.375% |
| DSCR at $3,000 market rent | 1.16 | 1.08 | 0.99 (sub-1.0) |
| Rent needed for DSCR 1.00 | $2,597 | $2,787 | $3,015 |
| Rent needed for DSCR 1.20 | $3,116 | $3,345 | $3,618 |
Read the 85% column carefully. At $3,100 rent the file squeaks over 1.0 at 1.03, which lands it in the 1.00 to 1.09 tier (+0.375% add) and leaves it one insurance quote or one tax reassessment away from failing. At $3,000 rent the ratio is 0.99, which pushes the file into sub-1.0 territory, where our rate sheet caps LTV at 70%. In other words, at $3,000 of rent the 85% LTV loan does not exist, and neither does the 80% one; the property qualifies at 70% LTV, meaning 30% down.
Now compare the 75% column. The same property at $3,000 rent is a 1.16 DSCR, right around our book-wide median of 1.16, and prices in the standard tier. The same house, the same borrower, the same rent, and the difference between a comfortable approval and a dead file is entirely the leverage.
The practical rule: 85% LTV only works on properties where the market rent clears the 85% PITIA with real room to spare. On our illustrative numbers that means roughly $3,600 of rent on a $400,000 purchase to hit a 1.20 ratio, a rent-to-price relationship that is common in parts of the Midwest and Southeast and rare in most coastal markets. Run your own figures in the DSCR calculator before you assume 15% down will pencil.
Want to Know If Your File Clears 85% LTV?
30-second eligibility check. We price your scenario at 75%, 80%, and 85% so you can see the trade-off before going under contract.
Check My Eligibility →Reserves and Credit Overlays at 85% LTV
Maximum-leverage tiers carry extra underwriting conditions beyond the FICO floor. These vary by lender, but the patterns are consistent enough to plan around:
Reserves
- 6 months PITIA is the floor, measured against the larger 85% PITIA. Some programs ask for 9 to 12 months at maximum LTV, and first-time investors (where allowed at all) typically need 9 months.
- Portfolio reserves still apply. If you own other financed rentals, most programs add 2 to 6 months of PITIA per property on top of the subject-property reserves. A borrower stretching to 15% down to conserve cash often runs into this stack first.
- Reserve asset haircuts are the same as any DSCR file: checking and savings at 100%, brokerage at 70 to 100%, vested retirement accounts at 60 to 70% (lender-dependent). Full detail in the reserves guide.
Credit
- 740+ mid-score on the rate sheet. If one bureau is dragging your middle score below 740, a 30-day cleanup (disputing errors, paying revolving balances below 30% utilization) can move a tier and may be the difference between 85% and 80%.
- No mortgage lates in 24 months and no bankruptcy, foreclosure, or short sale inside the program's seasoning window. See the post-credit-event guide if that applies.
- Tradeline depth. Thin files that hit 740 on two cards can still get flagged at maximum leverage. This is an overlay, not a universal rule.
Down Payment Sourcing
- 60-day seasoned funds from your own accounts, with large deposits sourced. Standard for any DSCR file, but the tolerance for unsourced money is lower when the equity cushion is only 15%.
- Gift funds are mostly not allowed on DSCR loans in general and almost never at 85% LTV.
- Seller credits can cover closing costs and prepaids (typically up to 3%), but they cannot reduce the 15% down payment itself.
Property-Type Restrictions at 85% LTV
The 85% tier is built around the single-family rental. Here is how property types generally shake out, drawing on the property-type LTV caps from our rate sheet and LTV guide:
| Property Type | Standard Max LTV | 85% LTV Availability |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family (SFR) | 80% | Core property type for the 85% programs |
| Warrantable condo | 80% | Some programs; many hold condos at 80% |
| 2-unit (duplex) | 80% | Rare; a few programs, usually with 740+ FICO and strong DSCR |
| 3–4 unit | 75% | Generally not available |
| Short-term rental (Airbnb) | 75–80% | Generally not available; STR income is projected, not leased |
| Non-warrantable condo | 75% | Not available |
| Condotel | 70% | Not available |
| 5+ unit multifamily | 70–75% | Not available |
| Mixed-use | 65–70% | Not available |
| Rural property | 70–75% | Not available |
The logic is securitization risk. The investors who buy DSCR loans on the secondary market will absorb a 15% equity cushion on a conventional single-family rental in a liquid market. They will not absorb it on a condotel in a seasonal market or a fourplex with two vacant units. If your target property is anything other than a standard SFR (or, on some programs, a warrantable condo), plan on 80% as the ceiling and 75% as the likely number.
When 15% Down Is the Wrong Move
Maximum leverage is a tool, and like any tool it has situations where it does damage. Based on the files we see, 85% LTV is usually the wrong structure when:
- The DSCR is thin to begin with. If the property is a 1.10 at 75% LTV, it will be sub-1.0 at 85% (see the worked example above). You will either get declined or pushed into the sub-1.0 program at 70% LTV, which is the opposite of what you wanted.
- You are in a high-tax or high-insurance market. Coastal Florida, hail-belt Texas, and wildfire-zone California insurance quotes, plus reassessment-on-sale property taxes, routinely push PITIA well above what the buyer penciled. At 85% LTV there is no margin for that surprise. Our PITIA guide covers how much these line items move the ratio.
- Your exit is a cash-out refinance. Cash-out is capped at 75% LTV on most programs. If you buy at 85% LTV, you need the property to appreciate (or you need to pay the loan down) to 75% before a cash-out refinance returns any capital. The leverage you took on day one has to be unwound before the next deal can be funded from this one.
- You plan a short hold. The base pricing assumes a 5-year declining prepayment penalty. Removing it adds 0.50 to 0.75% on top of the +0.875% LTV add. An 85% LTV loan with no prepay on a 740 FICO file can price above a 75% LTV loan on a 680 FICO file. See the prepayment penalty guide.
- The retained cash has no job. If the $40,000 you kept just sits in savings, you are paying roughly $5,000 a year on our illustrative numbers for the privilege of holding it. Leverage only earns its cost when the cash is redeployed into something that returns more than the cost.
- Reserves are tight. The borrower who needs 15% down because cash is short is the borrower most likely to fail the 6-to-12-month reserve requirement measured against a larger PITIA. If the reserve math does not work at 85%, it is not a down-payment problem; it is a liquidity problem, and lower leverage will not fix it either.
Alternatives to a 15% Down DSCR Loan
If the goal is "less cash out of pocket" rather than "85% LTV specifically," there are usually better levers. Most are standard on our panel; a couple are program-specific and worth confirming before you build a deal around them.
1. Take 80% LTV and negotiate seller-paid closing costs
Seller credits of up to 3% on most programs can cover closing costs and prepaids. On a $400,000 purchase that is up to $12,000, which is a third of the $40,000 cash difference between 75% and 85% LTV, at no rate cost. Combined with 80% LTV (20% down, +0.500% rate add instead of +0.875%), a buyer with 700 to 739 FICO who cannot reach the 85% tier at all often lands within $10,000 to $15,000 of the same cash-to-close. Full detail in the closing costs guide.
2. Lender credits toward closing costs
Accepting a slightly higher rate (0.125 to 0.250%) in exchange for a credit that offsets lender fees and title. This stacks with seller credits on most programs and is often cheaper per dollar of cash saved than the +0.375% jump from 80% to 85% LTV.
3. Waive escrows where allowed
Some programs allow waived impound accounts at 75% LTV or below, which frees up the prepaid tax and insurance reserve at closing. Note the LTV condition: this lever generally disappears above 75%.
4. Fund the gap from existing equity
If you already own a rental with equity, a DSCR cash-out refinance at up to 75% LTV, or a DSCR second mortgage that leaves your low-rate first lien untouched, can produce the extra 5 to 10% down for the new purchase. Cash-out refinances are 47% of our book for exactly this reason. Proceeds from a different property are an acceptable, sourceable down-payment source on DSCR files.
5. Second liens at purchase: mostly not a path to 85%
Investors sometimes ask whether a DSCR second lien can be stacked behind an 80% first at closing to get to 85% or 90% combined. On our panel, that generally does not work. DSCR closed-end seconds are offered by a minority of lenders, cap at roughly 70 to 75% CLTV, and are structured for pulling equity out of a property you already own, not for layering leverage on day one. Whether any lender allows a purchase-money second behind a DSCR first varies, and where it exists the CLTV cap would usually be at or below the 80% first-lien tier anyway. Treat the DSCR second as a later-stage tool, not a down-payment substitute.
6. Use interest-only to fix the DSCR, not the down payment
If the problem at 85% LTV is the ratio rather than the cash, an interest-only structure lowers the qualifying payment and can lift a 1.05 to a 1.20. It adds 0.125 to 0.250% in rate and does not change the LTV ceiling, but it is often the difference between 80% LTV approving and not.
7. Reconsider the property
The cleanest fix is sometimes a different deal. A $340,000 property at 80% LTV needs $68,000 down; a $400,000 property at 85% LTV needs $60,000 down, prices 0.375% higher, and needs materially more rent to qualify. If the goal is the first acquisition rather than a specific house, the lower purchase price at a standard tier is frequently the better entry.
How an 85% LTV File Gets Submitted
Because only a handful of lenders offer the tier, the process differs from a standard DSCR submission in two ways. First, the file is priced against the specific programs that allow 85% rather than the full panel, so the rate quote comes from a shorter list. Second, the documentation is front-loaded: the 740+ tri-merge, two months of statements showing seasoned funds plus reserves, the purchase contract, and, if available, a signed lease or at least a realistic rent estimate so the DSCR can be stress-tested before the appraisal is ordered.
We also price the same file at 80% and 75% at the same time. On a meaningful share of 85% requests, the borrower sees the three-column comparison, does the math on the retained $20,000 or $40,000 versus the rate difference, and chooses 80%. That is not a failure of the 85% product. It is the product working as a decision tool rather than a default.
Full document detail is in the DSCR documentation checklist, and the week-by-week process is in the closing timeline guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Related Resources
- DSCR Loan Down Payment Guide
- DSCR LTV Limits Explained
- DSCR Loan Rates Today
- DSCR Loan Reserves Explained
- DSCR Loan Credit Score Matrix
- DSCR Second Mortgage Guide
- DSCR Loans for First-Time Investors
- DSCR Loan Documentation Checklist
DSCR Capital Partners is a brand of UTM Financial, LLC (NMLS #2591548), a licensed mortgage broker. Rates, LTV tiers, and worked examples are illustrative and subject to lender-specific overlays; program availability varies by lender. Informational only; not a loan commitment. Equal Housing Lender.