Arkansas is a cash-flow state with one growth corridor bolted on. In Little Rock, Fort Smith, and Jonesboro, investor-grade houses still trade well under $200,000 with rents that most coastal investors have not seen in a decade. Two hours northwest, Bentonville, Rogers, Springdale, and Fayetteville have become one of the fastest-growing metros in the country on the back of Walmart, Tyson, J.B. Hunt, and the University of Arkansas, with prices to match. A DSCR loan fits both halves of the state because it qualifies on the property's rent rather than your tax returns, and because the state's low property taxes and non-judicial foreclosure make Arkansas collateral easy for lenders to like.
This guide covers Arkansas DSCR loan requirements, 2026 rates, each major market, worked examples at standard-file pricing, the sub-$100,000 loan floor that matters more here than almost anywhere, and the Arkansas-specific rules that affect cash flow without affecting qualification.
What Is a DSCR Loan?
A DSCR loan — Debt Service Coverage Ratio loan — qualifies the borrower on the rental income of the subject property rather than personal income. The ratio is gross monthly rent divided by the monthly debt obligations on the property (PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).
DSCR Formula
DSCR = Gross Monthly Rental Income ÷ Monthly Debt Obligations
A 1.0 DSCR means the property breaks even. Higher ratios produce better pricing.
No W-2s, tax returns, employment verification, or debt-to-income calculation. The qualifying rent is the in-place lease or the appraiser's market-rent opinion on Form 1007 (a haircut AirDNA projection for short-term rentals). In Arkansas the numerator is generous relative to price, and the denominator is helped by low property taxes and hurt by wind-and-hail insurance.
Why Arkansas Is a Strong Market for DSCR Loans
Four things make Arkansas work for a loan that lives or dies on the ratio.
Low entry prices with real rent behind them. Outside Northwest Arkansas, a three-bedroom house in a stable Little Rock, Fort Smith, or Jonesboro neighborhood commonly trades between $100,000 and $200,000, and rents have not fallen in proportion. A $120,000 house renting for $1,100 to $1,200 a month is an ordinary Arkansas file, and that relationship pushes DSCRs toward 1.3 and above at standard leverage. For context, across the 3,469 DSCR loans we brokered nationally from January 2025 to June 2026, the median file closed at a 1.16 DSCR with a 744 average FICO and a $303,750 median loan (State of DSCR Lending 2026). A typical Arkansas file is above that ratio and well below that loan size.
Low property taxes. Arkansas assesses property at a fraction of market value with locally set millage, and the effective rate is among the lowest in the country. On a cheap house the tax line in PITIA is small, which lifts the ratio.
A landlord-leaning legal environment. No rent control and a comparatively fast eviction process. The state historically had no implied warranty of habitability at all; a 2021 law added minimum habitability standards for the first time. None of this touches qualification, but it shapes how a lender views the operating risk behind a 30-year rental loan. Check current rules before relying on any of it.
Non-judicial foreclosure. Arkansas permits foreclosure through a statutory, non-judicial process alongside the judicial route, so collateral is easier to liquidate than in judicial-only states like Iowa or Delaware. That does not change the rate on a clean file — DSCR pricing is national — but it supports lender appetite on marginal ones.
The caveat is loan size. Many investor-grade Arkansas houses fall below the minimum most DSCR lenders will write, and that one constraint shapes more Arkansas deals than any other.
Arkansas DSCR Loan Requirements
Arkansas DSCR loan requirements follow the national non-QM grid — there is no Arkansas-specific overlay on credit, LTV, or DSCR:
| Requirement | Standard | Notes for Arkansas files |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum credit score | 620 | Best pricing at 740+; under 660 caps LTV at 70–75%. |
| Minimum DSCR | 0.75 | Most Arkansas long-term rentals clear 1.20+ at 75% LTV; sub-1.0 is rare outside NWA. |
| Max LTV (purchase) | Up to 85% | 80% is the practical ceiling; 85% is limited-program, 740+ FICO. |
| Max LTV (cash-out) | 75–80% | LTV limits by scenario. |
| Loan amount | $100K–$15M | Sub-$100K files: small-balance program; see below. |
| Property types | SFR, condo, 2–4 unit, 5+ unit, condotel | Lake and STR properties qualify on AirDNA or 12-month history. |
| Reserves | 3–6 months PITIA | 6 months on STR files. |
| Borrower types | Individual, LLC, corporation, foreign national | Out-of-state LLCs register as a foreign entity with the Secretary of State. |
Full breakdown: DSCR loan requirements for 2026. Estimate your ratio with the DSCR calculator.
The Sub-$100,000 Loan Floor in Arkansas
Most DSCR lenders set minimum loan amounts between $100,000 and $150,000. At 75% LTV that means a purchase price of roughly $133,000 to $200,000 before the file is even eligible, and a large share of Arkansas rental stock sits below that line. A handful of our wholesale lenders lend down to roughly $75,000, and a couple go as low as $55,000, which is what makes a Fort Smith, Jonesboro, Pine Bluff, or East Little Rock house financeable with a DSCR loan at all.
Three consequences. The sub-$100K lenders are a short list, so a broker that places across a panel matters more here than in Texas or Florida. Small loans carry the same fixed origination cost as large ones, so a $70,000 note will not price like a $300,000 note with the same FICO. And a portfolio loan that blankets several small houses into one note is often the cleaner path for an investor buying five or ten cheap doors at once. Details are in our DSCR loans under $100K guide.
Little Rock & Central Arkansas
Little Rock is the state capital, its largest city, and its most diversified tenant base: state government, UAMS and the Baptist Health and CHI St. Vincent hospital systems, Arkansas Children's Hospital, Dillard's headquarters, and Little Rock Air Force Base in nearby Jacksonville. It is the easiest place in the state to find a 1.3+ DSCR on a house you would actually want to own.
Little Rock neighborhoods
Hillcrest and the Heights carry the highest prices and the most durable tenants. Midtown, the blocks around UAMS, and the neighborhoods near the University of Arkansas at Little Rock are the classic investor zone — brick ranches from the 1950s through 1970s that rent well to hospital and university staff. West Little Rock and Chenal are newer, pricier, and HOA-heavy; townhomes there pencil like a Bentonville file. Southwest Little Rock has the lowest prices and the most sub-$100K inventory, with tenant quality that varies block by block.
North Little Rock, Sherwood, Maumelle & Conway
North Little Rock's Argenta district has been revitalized, and Park Hill and Lakewood are steady rental ground. Sherwood and Maumelle are suburban and lower-turnover at slightly higher prices. Conway, thirty minutes north on I-40, is home to the University of Central Arkansas; 2–4 unit properties near campus underwrite well on leases or market rent. Across central Arkansas, single-family files at 75% LTV routinely land in the 1.20–1.40 range, the best tier on the rate sheet.
Northwest Arkansas: Bentonville, Rogers, Springdale & Fayetteville
Northwest Arkansas is a different market with different math. The I-49 corridor is anchored by Walmart's headquarters in Bentonville (and the supplier offices that follow it), Tyson Foods in Springdale, J.B. Hunt in Lowell, and the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville, and it has been among the fastest-growing metros in the country for years.
Growth has pushed prices up faster than rents. A Bentonville or Rogers single-family that would have cleared 1.3 a few years ago commonly lands near 1.0–1.10 at 75% LTV today, and newer townhomes with HOA dues can fall below 1.0. The fix is structural: 70% LTV, an interest-only note, or a 2–4 unit with several rents against one PITIA.
Bentonville & Rogers
Highest prices and best tenant credit in the state. Supplier relocations create steady demand for furnished and mid-term rentals, which a DSCR lender underwrites on long-term market rent, not the furnished premium. Newer subdivisions around Rogers' Pinnacle Hills are HOA-governed, so pull the dues before running your ratio.
Springdale
The most affordable of the four cities and the one with the most 2–4 unit stock. Tyson and the food-processing cluster support a working-class tenant base with low vacancy, and many single-family files still clear 1.15–1.25. It is the cash-flow entry into the corridor.
Fayetteville
The University of Arkansas and the hospital cluster drive demand. Student rentals near campus underwrite on in-place leases, but the appraiser's market rent on a by-the-bedroom property may come in below collected rent, and lenders use the lower figure when the two differ materially. Dickson Street is the premium-rent pocket; older single-family in south Fayetteville is the ratio play.
Fort Smith, Jonesboro & Hot Springs
Fort Smith
One of the state's largest cities and its lowest-priced major metro. A manufacturing and logistics base (ArcBest is headquartered here) and the Ebbing Air National Guard base, selected to host a foreign pilot training center, support demand on houses that commonly trade below $120,000. This is where the sub-$100K floor bites hardest and the ratio is strongest once you find a lender who will write the loan.
Jonesboro
The hub of northeast Arkansas, with Arkansas State University, two regional hospital systems, and an agricultural economy. Student rentals near A-State and small multifamily are the common collateral; prices are low and ratios are high. Tornado history is most visible to insurers here, so quote coverage early.
Hot Springs
The state's tourism market: the national park and bathhouse row, Oaklawn's racing and casino, and Lake Hamilton and Lake Ouachita. Short-term rentals qualify on a haircut AirDNA projection (lenders apply a factor of roughly 75–90% to gross) or a 12-month operating history, typically at 75% LTV with 6 months of reserves. The city regulates short-term rentals, so verify the property can be permitted before you contract; our STR DSCR guide covers the permit check and the income math.
Worked Example: Three Arkansas Properties, One Rate
Illustrative assumptions at a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, inside this week's standard-file band, not quotes; taxes and insurance are placeholders.
Example 1: Little Rock brick ranch
- Price: $160,000 · LTV: 75% · Loan: $120,000 · P&I: $839/mo
- Taxes: $95/mo · Insurance: $125/mo (wind-hail deductible policy) · PITIA: $1,059/mo
- Market rent: $1,450/mo → DSCR 1.37. Best tier, standard leverage, no structuring needed.
Example 2: Bentonville townhome
- Price: $340,000 · Taxes: $270/mo · Insurance: $140/mo · HOA: $85/mo · Market rent: $2,400/mo
- 75% LTV ($255,000): P&I $1,783 → PITIA $2,278 → DSCR 1.05. Qualifies, tight-cash-flow tier (+0.375%).
- 70% LTV ($238,000): P&I $1,664 → PITIA $2,159 → DSCR 1.11. Standard tier (+0.125%); the extra 5% down buys a better rate and a better ratio.
Example 3: Fort Smith house under $100K
- Price: $95,000 · LTV: 75% · Loan: $71,250 · P&I: $498/mo
- Taxes: $55/mo · Insurance: $95/mo · PITIA: $648/mo
- Market rent: $950/mo → DSCR 1.47. The ratio is the easiest part; the loan size is below most lenders' floor and goes only to the small-balance lenders.
That is the Arkansas pattern: outside Northwest Arkansas the deal is decided by loan size and insurance, not by the ratio.
Arkansas-Specific Underwriting and Closing Notes
- Wind, hail, and tornado insurance. Arkansas sits in a severe-weather corridor, and insurers have responded with percentage wind-hail deductibles, roof-age restrictions, and higher premiums on older stock. On a $100,000 house, insurance is often a larger PITIA line than taxes. Get a bound quote before you write the offer, not after the appraisal (how taxes and insurance move your DSCR).
- Flood zones. Parts of Little Rock, Fort Smith, and the Delta sit in river floodplains; in a special flood hazard area, flood insurance is required and joins PITIA.
- Property taxes. Low effective rates, but reassessment cycles vary by county. Use the collector's current bill, and note that homestead credits do not apply to a rental.
- Transfer tax and closing costs. Arkansas levies a modest state transfer tax of a few dollars per thousand, customarily paid by the seller; confirm the split with your title company (DSCR closing costs).
- Landlord-tenant law. No rent control, a fast eviction track, and minimum habitability standards added in 2021. Operating requirements, not loan conditions; check current rules.
- Closing in an LLC. DSCR loans close in single- and multi-member Arkansas LLCs with a personal guarantee; out-of-state entities generally register with the Arkansas Secretary of State before closing (LLC DSCR loans).
- Cash-out on existing rentals. 47% of our national DSCR volume is cash-out refinance; Arkansas portfolios bought for cash are a common source of trapped equity, subject to the small-loan floor on the new note (DSCR cash-out refinance, seasoning rules).
DSCR Loan Rates in Arkansas — 2026
DSCR rates are not state-specific; they are a grid driven by FICO, LTV, DSCR ratio, property type, prepayment structure, and purpose. From this week's 30-year fixed sheet:
2026 DSCR Rate Ranges — Arkansas
- Credit 780+ / LTV 65% or lower / 1.25+ DSCR: Rates from 6.375%
- Credit 720–779 / LTV 65–75%: Typically 6.625–7.75%
- Credit 660–719 / LTV 75–80%: Typically 7.25–8.50%
- Credit 620–659 (LTV capped at 70%): Typically 8.25–9.25%
Illustrative and subject to change. This week's rate sheet by FICO, LTV, and DSCR tier: current DSCR loan rates.
Strong ratios help: 1.25+ DSCR carries no add, 1.10–1.24 adds 0.125%, and 1.00–1.09 adds 0.375%, so a typical Little Rock file earns the base tier. Small loans hurt: the top of the sheet assumes a $300K–$1M loan, and sub-$100K notes price above it.
See If You Qualify for a DSCR Loan in Arkansas
Takes 30 seconds. No credit pull. No obligation.
Check My Eligibility →DSCR Lenders in Arkansas: How to Choose
A search for DSCR loan lenders in Arkansas returns two different kinds of companies:
- Direct (retail) lenders offer one program, one rate sheet, one credit box. If your Fort Smith house needs a $70,000 loan or your Bentonville townhome runs a 0.96, one lender either has a program for it or does not.
- Wholesale mortgage brokers (that is us) place your file with the wholesale DSCR lender whose guidelines and pricing fit it. The same file can price 0.25–0.50% apart between lenders, and the lender that goes down to $55,000 on a Jonesboro duplex is not the one with the best rate on a $400,000 Rogers house.
Either way, ask every lender: minimum loan amount (the first question in Arkansas), sub-1.0 treatment, cash-out LTV, prepayment penalty structure, reserves, and LLC closings. Our best DSCR lenders comparison covers the national panel, and we know which lenders go small.
How to Apply for a DSCR Loan in Arkansas
- Submit your inquiry. Address, estimated rent, price or current balance, and the entity you plan to close in. No credit pull.
- Pre-approval in 24–48 hours. We run the DSCR, confirm the tier, and match the file to the right lender — including the small-balance lenders when the loan is under $100,000.
- Close in 21–30 days. Appraisal with rent schedule, title, a bound insurance quote with the wind-hail deductible disclosed, flood determination, entity docs. No tax returns or employment verification.
Frequently Asked Questions: DSCR Loans in Arkansas
Ready to Get a DSCR Loan in Arkansas?
Rates from 6.375%, scores from 620, no income docs required. Little Rock to Bentonville, one application.
Apply in 30 Seconds →Explore More Resources
Free DSCR Tools
Arkansas Markets & Programs
- DSCR Loans Under $100K
- DSCR Portfolio Loans for Multiple Properties
- DSCR Loans for Airbnb & Short-Term Rentals
- DSCR Cash-Out Refinance
More State DSCR Loan Guides
Learn More About DSCR Loans
- 2026 DSCR Loan Requirements
- DSCR LTV Limits by Scenario
- Best DSCR Lenders Compared
- DSCR Loan vs. Conventional Loan
DSCR Capital Partners is a brand of UTM Financial, LLC (NMLS #2591548), a licensed mortgage broker. Informational only; not a loan commitment. Equal Housing Lender.