Washington, DC is one of the most expensive rental markets in the country and one of the most durable. Federal agencies, contractors, law firms, universities, and hospitals supply tenants with high credit and long tenure, and the District's rowhouse stock — much of it converted into two, three, or four units — is collateral a rental lender likes. The challenge is arithmetic: prices are high relative to rent, so a DC file at standard leverage often lands near or below a 1.0 DSCR. A DSCR loan still fits because it qualifies on the property's rent rather than your tax returns, and because the program has structures — lower LTV, interest-only, no-ratio — built for exactly this kind of market.
This guide covers DC DSCR loan requirements, 2026 rates, the neighborhoods where investors buy, three worked examples at standard-file pricing, and the District-specific rules — TOPA, rent stabilization, business licensing, recordation taxes — that change your timeline and cash flow without changing your qualification.
What Is a DSCR Loan?
A DSCR loan — Debt Service Coverage Ratio loan — qualifies the borrower on the rental income of the subject property rather than personal income. The ratio is gross monthly rent divided by the monthly debt obligations on the property (PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA or condo dues).
DSCR Formula
DSCR = Gross Monthly Rental Income ÷ Monthly Debt Obligations
A 1.0 DSCR means the property breaks even. Higher ratios produce better pricing.
No W-2s, tax returns, employment verification, or debt-to-income calculation. The qualifying rent is the in-place lease or the appraiser's market-rent opinion. In DC the numerator is strong in absolute terms and weak relative to price, and the denominator is dominated by principal and interest on a large loan — which is why structure matters more here than anywhere else in the region.
Why Washington, DC Is a Strong Market for DSCR Loans
The tenant base. Federal employees and contractors, Capitol Hill staff, lobbying and law firms, Georgetown, GWU, Howard, American, Catholic, and Gallaudet universities, and the MedStar, Children's National, and Howard University hospital systems. The 2025 federal workforce reductions and return-to-office mandates moved that demand around rather than removing it; underwrite with a realistic vacancy allowance and lean on the private-sector and university pools.
The housing stock. DC's rowhouses are the asset. A single rowhouse with a legal English basement is two rents against one PITIA; a rowhouse converted into three or four flats is a small apartment building that still underwrites as a 1–4 unit residential loan (DSCR loans for 2–4 units). That multiplier is what lets DC files clear 1.0 where a single-family would not.
Modest property taxes. The District's residential property tax rate is low by East Coast standards, which keeps the tax line small relative to the loan. Investors do not receive the homestead deduction, and a property left vacant without registering it can be reclassified into a much higher vacant-property tax class, which matters during a renovation.
The trade-offs are the price-to-rent ratio, high recordation taxes, TOPA on tenanted multi-unit buildings, and rent stabilization on older buildings. For context, across the 3,469 DSCR loans we brokered nationally from January 2025 to June 2026, the median file closed at a 1.16 DSCR with a 744 average FICO and a $303,750 median loan (State of DSCR Lending 2026). A typical DC file is below that ratio and roughly double that loan size.
Washington, DC DSCR Loan Requirements
DC DSCR loan requirements follow the national non-QM grid — there is no District-specific overlay on credit, LTV, or DSCR:
| Requirement | Standard | Notes for DC files |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum credit score | 620 | Best pricing at 740+; no-ratio programs require 700+. |
| Minimum DSCR | 0.75 | Sub-1.0 caps at 70% LTV; no-ratio at 65% LTV skips the ratio entirely. |
| Max LTV (purchase) | Up to 85% | In practice 65–75% on most DC single-family and condo files. |
| Max LTV (cash-out) | 75–80% | LTV limits by scenario. |
| Loan amount | $100K–$15M | DC loans are large; the top of the sheet assumes $300K–$1M. |
| Property types | SFR, condo, 2–4 unit, 5+ unit | Rowhouse flats underwrite as 2–4 unit with a certificate of occupancy for each unit. |
| Reserves | 3–6 months PITIA | Larger in dollars because PITIA is large. |
| Borrower types | Individual, LLC, corporation, foreign national | Foreign LLCs register with the District. |
Full breakdown: DSCR loan requirements for 2026. Estimate your ratio with the DSCR calculator.
Capitol Hill & Navy Yard
Capitol Hill
The classic DC rowhouse neighborhood: Eastern Market, Lincoln Park, Barracks Row, and a tenant base of Hill staff, lobbyists, and lawyers who sign long leases. Entry prices are among the highest in the District, so a whole-house rental rarely clears 1.0 at 75% LTV. What works is the English basement: a rowhouse with a legal, separately metered basement unit is a two-unit file, and the combined rent is what pushes the ratio over the line. The basement must hold its own certificate of occupancy before an appraiser will count its rent; an unpermitted unit is worth nothing on the rent schedule.
Navy Yard & Capitol Riverfront
New-construction condos around Nationals Park and the Navy Yard, with tenants from the Department of Transportation, the Navy, and DC government. Condo dues are the issue: a monthly HOA fee of several hundred dollars sits in PITIA, and together with a high purchase price it pushes most Navy Yard condo files well below 1.0 at standard leverage. These are the files that use a no-ratio program or a 65% LTV interest-only structure. Confirm the project is warrantable; non-warrantable buildings price higher and cap LTV lower.
Petworth, Brightwood, NoMa & Shaw
Petworth & Brightwood
North along Georgia Avenue, Petworth is the District's most active rowhouse conversion market: two-unit flats with a basement rental are the standard product, and the Green Line station keeps tenant demand steady. Brightwood, further north toward the Maryland line, offers lower entry prices and larger lots, with the redeveloped Walter Reed campus adding retail and housing nearby. Petworth two-unit files commonly land at 1.0–1.10 at 75% LTV and 1.10–1.20 with interest-only or 70% leverage.
NoMa & Shaw
NoMa is high-rise new construction around Union Market and the Red Line station; like Navy Yard, it is a condo market where dues decide the ratio. Shaw is rowhouses: the U Street and 9th Street corridors, Howard University, and some of the strongest rowhouse appreciation in the city over the past fifteen years. Prices now rival Capitol Hill, so the same two-unit logic applies, and a three- or four-flat with a certificate of occupancy for each unit is the strongest DSCR collateral in the neighborhood.
Anacostia & Congress Heights: The Opportunity Zone Side of the River
Wards 7 and 8 east of the Anacostia River have the lowest entry prices in the District and the most room for the ratio to work. Historic Anacostia's rowhouses, the St. Elizabeths East redevelopment in Congress Heights, and the 11th Street Bridge Park project are the anchors investors cite. Many census tracts here are designated Opportunity Zones, which is a tax-planning consideration for your equity, not a loan condition.
Two underwriting notes. First, a meaningful share of tenants pay with housing vouchers; a lease backed by a voucher counts as rent for DSCR purposes, and the appraiser's market rent will reflect the neighborhood regardless of payment source. Second, this is also where DC's rent stabilization and business-licensing rules are most relevant, because the stock is older and often multi-unit. A Congress Heights rowhouse at 75% LTV typically clears 1.0–1.15 on a single lease and better as a two-unit.
Worked Example: Three DC Properties, One Rate
Illustrative assumptions at a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, inside this week's standard-file band, not quotes; taxes, insurance, and dues are placeholders.
Example 1: Petworth two-unit rowhouse
- Price: $850,000 · Rents: $3,400 upper + $2,000 basement = $5,400/mo · Taxes: $602/mo · Insurance: $175/mo
- 75% LTV ($637,500): P&I $4,457 → PITIA $5,234 → DSCR 1.03. Qualifies, tight-cash-flow tier (+0.375%).
- 70% LTV ($595,000): P&I $4,160 → PITIA $4,937 → DSCR 1.09. Same tier, better cushion.
- 70% LTV, interest-only: payment $3,719 → PITIA $4,496 → DSCR 1.20. Standard tier (+0.125%) on the same down payment (interest-only DSCR).
Example 2: Navy Yard condo
- Price: $520,000 · Rent: $3,100/mo · Condo dues: $550/mo · Taxes: $368/mo · Insurance: $40/mo
- 75% LTV ($390,000): P&I $2,727 → PITIA $3,685 → DSCR 0.84. Sub-1.0 program, LTV capped at 70% anyway.
- 65% LTV ($338,000): P&I $2,363 → PITIA $3,321 → DSCR 0.93. Still sub-1.0 (+0.875%).
- 65% LTV, interest-only: payment $2,112 → PITIA $3,070 → DSCR 1.01. Clears 1.0; alternatively a no-ratio loan at 65% LTV for a 700+ FICO borrower skips the ratio at a higher rate.
Example 3: Congress Heights rowhouse
- Price: $400,000 · LTV: 75% · Loan: $300,000 · P&I: $2,098/mo
- Taxes: $283/mo · Insurance: $120/mo · PITIA: $2,501/mo
- Market rent: $2,600/mo → DSCR 1.04. Qualifies at standard leverage; a legal basement unit would move it to the standard tier.
That is the DC pattern: the deal is decided by unit count and payment structure, not by the neighborhood.
DC-Specific Underwriting and Closing Notes
- TOPA. The Tenant Opportunity to Purchase Act gives tenants notice and an opportunity to purchase when a rental building is sold. Single-family houses and condo units have been largely exempt since 2018 reforms, with exceptions for elderly and disabled tenants, but TOPA applies in full to tenanted 2–4 unit and larger buildings, with statutory notice and negotiation periods that can add weeks or months. Your title company will require TOPA documentation before closing; build it into the contract timeline. Check current rules.
- Rent stabilization. The Rental Housing Act applies rent stabilization to older buildings unless an exemption applies; a small-landlord exemption has historically been available to owners of a limited number of DC units who register and file for it, and newer construction is exempt. Qualification is unaffected; rent growth is.
- Basic Business License and registration. Every DC rental needs a Basic Business License in the matching category, which generally requires a certificate of occupancy for multi-unit buildings, a clean-hands certification, and an inspection, plus registration with the Rental Accommodations Division. The license is held by the entity on title. Check current DLCP requirements.
- Recordation and transfer taxes. DC charges a deed recordation tax (customarily buyer-paid) and a deed transfer tax (customarily seller-paid), each stepping up above a $400,000 price, and it also charges recordation tax on the deed of trust itself. Buyer-side taxes on a financed investment purchase can run roughly 2.5–3% of price. Confirm exact figures with your title company (DSCR closing costs).
- Foreclosure. The District permits non-judicial foreclosure, but its foreclosure-mediation requirements and related procedures make the process slower in practice than in a pure trustee-sale state, and many lenders proceed judicially. Lenders price DC on the national grid; the timeline shows up in appetite for marginal files.
- Short-term rentals. DC's short-term rental license is limited to a host's primary residence, with a cap on unhosted nights, so an investor Airbnb is not a viable DC strategy. Underwrite as long-term or mid-term rental.
- Vacant-property tax class. A property sitting empty during a renovation should be registered with the District's vacant-building program; an unregistered vacant property can be reclassified into a far higher tax rate. Relevant to BRRRR investors refinancing after a rehab.
- Closing in an LLC. DSCR loans close in single- and multi-member LLCs with a personal guarantee; out-of-state entities register with the District (LLC DSCR loans).
- Cash-out on existing rentals. 47% of our national DSCR volume is cash-out refinance, and DC rowhouses bought a decade ago hold some of the deepest trapped equity in the region (DSCR cash-out refinance, seasoning rules).
DSCR Loan Rates in Washington, DC — 2026
DSCR rates are not jurisdiction-specific; they are a grid driven by FICO, LTV, DSCR ratio, property type, prepayment structure, and purpose. From this week's 30-year fixed sheet:
2026 DSCR Rate Ranges — Washington, DC
- Credit 780+ / LTV 65% or lower / 1.25+ DSCR: Rates from 6.375%
- Credit 720–779 / LTV 65–75%: Typically 6.625–7.75%
- Credit 660–719 / LTV 75–80%: Typically 7.25–8.50%
- Credit 620–659 (LTV capped at 70%): Typically 8.25–9.25%
Illustrative and subject to change. This week's rate sheet by FICO, LTV, and DSCR tier: current DSCR loan rates.
The DSCR adders matter more in DC than in cash-flow states: 1.10–1.24 adds 0.125%, 1.00–1.09 adds 0.375%, 0.75–0.99 adds 0.875% with LTV capped at 70%, and no-ratio adds 1.25% with LTV capped at 65% and a 700+ FICO. The offset is that DC borrowers tend to bring strong credit and 65–70% leverage, which earns back part of the add.
See If You Qualify for a DSCR Loan in Washington, DC
Takes 30 seconds. No credit pull. No obligation.
Check My Eligibility →DSCR Lenders in Washington, DC: How to Choose
A search for DSCR loan lenders in DC returns two different kinds of companies:
- Direct (retail) lenders offer one program, one rate sheet, one credit box. If your Navy Yard condo runs a 0.93 or your Shaw four-flat needs a lender comfortable with TOPA paperwork, a single lender either has a program for it or does not.
- Wholesale mortgage brokers (that is us) place your file with the wholesale DSCR lender whose guidelines and pricing fit it. The same file can price 0.25–0.50% apart between lenders, and the lender with the best no-ratio program is rarely the one with the best price on a 1.20 two-unit.
Either way, ask every lender: sub-1.0 and no-ratio treatment, interest-only availability, 2–4 unit and condo LTV, how they handle TOPA and certificate-of-occupancy documentation, cash-out LTV, prepayment penalty structure, reserves, and LLC closings. Our best DSCR lenders comparison covers the national panel. Investors who work both sides of the District line should also read our Montgomery County, Maryland guide and Virginia guide; Arlington and Alexandria have a similar price-to-rent problem with lower transfer taxes and non-judicial foreclosure.
How to Apply for a DSCR Loan in Washington, DC
- Submit your inquiry. Address, unit count, estimated rent per unit, price or current balance, and the entity you plan to close in. No credit pull.
- Pre-approval in 24–48 hours. We run the DSCR at 75%, 70%, and 65% LTV and with interest-only, show you which structure lands in which tier, and match the file to the right lender.
- Close in 21–30 days. Appraisal with rent schedule, certificates of occupancy for each unit, TOPA documentation on tenanted multi-unit buildings, title with the recordation tax allocation, insurance binder, entity docs. No tax returns or employment verification.
Frequently Asked Questions: DSCR Loans in Washington, DC
Ready to Get a DSCR Loan in Washington, DC?
Rates from 6.375%, scores from 620, no income docs required. Capitol Hill to Congress Heights, one application.
Apply in 30 Seconds →Explore More Resources
Free DSCR Tools
DC-Area Markets & Programs
- DSCR Loans in Montgomery County, Maryland
- No-Ratio DSCR Loans
- Interest-Only DSCR Loans
- DSCR Loans for 2–4 Unit Properties
More State DSCR Loan Guides
- DSCR Loans in Maryland
- DSCR Loans in Virginia
- DSCR Loans in Pennsylvania
- DSCR Loans in North Carolina
Learn More About DSCR Loans
- 2026 DSCR Loan Requirements
- DSCR LTV Limits by Scenario
- Best DSCR Lenders Compared
- DSCR Loan vs. Conventional Loan
DSCR Capital Partners is a brand of UTM Financial, LLC (NMLS #2591548), a licensed mortgage broker. Informational only; not a loan commitment. Equal Housing Lender.