If you own or are looking to purchase a rental property in Wisconsin, a DSCR loan is likely the most practical financing tool available to you in 2026. Unlike conventional mortgages that require W-2s, tax returns, and employment verification, DSCR loans qualify on the rental income the property generates — which suits a state where the typical investor purchase is a Milwaukee duplex, a Green Bay single-family, or a Madison small multifamily.
This guide covers how DSCR loans work in Wisconsin, the 2026 requirements and rate tiers, the markets that produce the strongest coverage ratios, and the Wisconsin-specific inputs that decide whether a file qualifies: property taxes that run high by national standards, a housing stock dominated by 2–4 unit buildings in Milwaukee, seasonal short-term rental markets, and the state's judicial foreclosure and landlord-tenant framework.
What Is a DSCR Loan?
A DSCR loan — short for Debt Service Coverage Ratio loan — is an investment property mortgage that qualifies the borrower on the property's rental income rather than personal income:
DSCR Formula
DSCR = Gross Monthly Rental Income รท Monthly Debt Obligations
A DSCR of 1.0 means the property breaks even. A DSCR above 1.0 means it generates positive cash flow.
A Milwaukee duplex with two units renting for $1,150 each — $2,300 a month combined — and a full monthly payment of $1,855 has a DSCR of 1.24, comfortably above the 1.0 threshold most programs want. That ratio, not your personal debt-to-income, is what gets underwritten: no W-2s, no tax returns, no employment verification. We have programs down to 0.75 for files that are strong in other respects.
Why Wisconsin Is a Strong Market for DSCR Loans
Wisconsin offers some of the most affordable investment property in the upper Midwest, paired with rental demand that is unusually steady: large public universities, a healthcare sector that anchors every mid-sized city, and a manufacturing base — paper and packaging in the Fox Valley, machinery and food processing around Milwaukee — that has proven more durable than the Rust Belt reputation suggests.
Two features make Wisconsin distinctive from a lender's perspective. First, the 2–4 unit share of the housing stock, especially in Milwaukee, is far higher than in most states; duplexes stack two rents against one payment, which is why Wisconsin files so often pencil where the equivalent single-family would not. Second, property taxes are high relative to home values, which pushes the other way.
Wisconsin Rental Market Snapshot — 2026
Milwaukee (city and inner suburbs)
The core cash-flow market in the state. The housing stock is the story: an unusually high concentration of duplexes — the side-by-side and up-and-down two-flats of Bay View, Riverwest, and the near south side — plus triplexes and small corner buildings. DSCRs of roughly 1.45 at 75% LTV are typical on well-located duplexes; the trade-offs are pre-war housing, city tax rates at the high end of the state, and block-by-block variability. The inner-ring suburbs trade a little cash flow for newer stock and stronger tenant credit: Wauwatosa and the North Shore run pricier with tighter ratios, while West Allis, Greenfield, Cudahy, and South Milwaukee are the middle ground and the easier entry point for a first out-of-state purchase.
Madison
The state capital and home of UW–Madison, with healthcare and technology employers in the western suburbs. Vacancy is persistently tight and tenant quality is excellent, but prices are the highest in the state, so single-family DSCRs land around 1.05 at 75% LTV. Small multifamily, a lower LTV, or an interest-only structure often makes the difference between qualifying and not.
Green Bay and the Fox Valley (Appleton, Neenah, Oshkosh)
Affordable entry, employment tied to paper, packaging, manufacturing, and insurance, and comparatively low investor competition. Green Bay single-families and Appleton duplexes commonly produce DSCRs near 1.30 at 75% LTV — the best fit in the state for steady cash flow without Milwaukee's condition risk.
Kenosha and Racine
The Chicago commuter corridor. Kenosha sits at the end of a Metra line and along the I-94 distribution corridor; Racine is a manufacturing city with lower entry prices and older stock. Both draw tenants priced out of northern Illinois and investors who want Wisconsin's landlord law within an hour of Chicago.
Eau Claire and La Crosse
Western Wisconsin's regional hubs, each with a UW campus and a strong healthcare base; Eau Claire also draws demand from the Twin Cities side of the border. Moderate entry prices and healthy ratios, in markets small enough that a good local manager matters.
Wisconsin Dells, Door County, Lake Geneva, and the Northwoods
The state's short-term rental sub-markets. The Dells is a year-round waterpark destination with a summer peak; Door County and the Northwoods lake country (Minocqua, Eagle River, Hayward) are heavily summer-and-fall; Lake Geneva is a Chicago weekend market. These are the geographies where AirDNA data supports a DSCR file, and where seasonality has to be underwritten honestly (see below).
| Market | Entry point | Typical DSCR at 75% LTV | Primary driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee (city) | Low; duplex-heavy | ~1.45 on 2–4 units | Diversified metro employment |
| Milwaukee suburbs | Low to mid | 1.20–1.40 | Same metro, newer stock |
| Madison | Highest in state | ~1.05 | UW–Madison, state government, healthcare/tech |
| Green Bay / Fox Valley | Low to mid | ~1.30 | Paper, packaging, manufacturing, insurance |
| Kenosha / Racine | Low to mid | 1.15–1.35 | Chicago spillover, I-94 logistics |
| Eau Claire / La Crosse | Moderate | 1.15–1.35 | Universities, healthcare |
| Dells / Door County / Northwoods | Varies widely | Seasonal; full-year AirDNA | Tourism |
Ranges are typical outcomes, not guarantees. Individual properties price on their own rent, taxes, insurance, and condition.
Two Wisconsin-wide notes. Winter is an operating cost: gas heating commonly runs $1,200–$2,500 a year on a 1,500 sq-ft home, and while most leases push utilities to the tenant, a 2–4 unit with a single furnace often means landlord-paid heat, so verify the lease before you model the ratio. And the state income tax runs up to 7.65%, so out-of-state investors should structure through an LLC and consult a CPA.
Wisconsin Property Taxes: The Line Item That Decides Your DSCR
In most of the country, property taxes are a modest slice of PITIA. In Wisconsin they can rival the insurance-plus-HOA line and, in the City of Milwaukee and some older suburbs, approach a third of the total payment. Effective rates vary meaningfully by municipality and school district, so two duplexes at the same price a few miles apart can carry tax bills hundreds of dollars a month apart. Three rules: use the actual parcel bill, not a percentage (Wisconsin bills are public, and the lender will use the current bill or the appraiser's estimate); expect the owner-occupant lottery and gaming credit to drop off when the house becomes a rental; and underwrite with cushion on appreciating properties, since a purchase well above the current assessment can eventually pull the bill up. Here is what the tax line does to a representative Milwaukee duplex (illustrative, 30-year fixed at 7.00%, 75% LTV on a $260,000 purchase):
| Line item | Lower-tax municipality | Higher-tax municipality |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $260,000 | $260,000 |
| Loan at 75% LTV | $195,000 | $195,000 |
| Principal & interest | $1,297 | $1,297 |
| Property tax (annual โ monthly) | $3,600 โ $300 | $5,200 โ $433 |
| Insurance (2-family) | $125 | $125 |
| Total PITIA | $1,722 | $1,855 |
| Combined rent (2 ร $1,150) | $2,300 | $2,300 |
| DSCR | 1.34 | 1.24 |
Both qualify, but only the first sits in the strongest pricing tier (1.25+); the second lands in the 1.10–1.24 band, which typically adds about 0.125% to the rate. Run the same purchase as a single-family renting for $1,700 and the higher-tax DSCR falls to 0.92, below the line — which is why Wisconsin DSCR lending is so heavily weighted toward 2–4 unit buildings. See how taxes and insurance make or break your DSCR.
Milwaukee's Duplex Stock: Why 2–4 Units Dominate Wisconsin DSCR Files
Milwaukee's housing was built for two families to a lot, and that inheritance is the single biggest advantage a Wisconsin investor has. A duplex qualifies under a standard residential DSCR program — the same lender pool, pricing, and LTV structure as a single-family — but the ratio is computed on both units' rent. A duplex at 75% LTV often shows 1.20–1.40 where the equivalent single-family shows 1.00–1.15. How it underwrites:
- Rent comes from leases or the appraiser's rent schedule. The lower of lease and market rent on occupied units; the small-residential-income rent schedule on vacant units. Every unit counts.
- It must be non-owner-occupied. If you plan to live in one side, that is a conventional or FHA loan, not a DSCR loan.
- Maximum LTV typically runs 75–80%, with 80% generally requiring 700+ credit.
- Utilities and condition matter. Separately metered gas and electric let you pass heating to tenants. Original wiring and aging roofs on older two-flats push insurance quotes up, so get a real quote.
- Five or more units is a different program. A fourplex is residential DSCR; a five-unit is commercial DSCR. Milwaukee has plenty of 5–8 unit corner buildings, so check the unit count.
Our 2–4 unit DSCR guide walks through the full qualifying math.
DSCR Loan Requirements in Wisconsin
DSCR Loan Requirements — Wisconsin
- Minimum credit score: 620 (best pricing at 740+; 80% LTV generally requires 700+)
- Minimum DSCR: 0.75 (1.0+ preferred; sub-1.0 programs cap LTV around 70%)
- Maximum LTV: Up to 85% purchase (limited programs, 740+ FICO) / 75–80% cash-out refinance
- Loan amount: $100,000 to $15,000,000 on most programs; a handful of lenders go lower (see our under-$100K guide)
- Property types: SFR, condo (warrantable and non-warrantable), 2–4 unit, 5+ unit multifamily, condotel, permitted short-term rentals
- Loan terms: 30-year fixed, ARM options, interest-only
- Borrower types: Individual, LLC, corporation, foreign national
- Reserves: Typically 6 months PITIA on a standard purchase; more on cash-out and sub-1.0 files
DSCR Loan Rates in Wisconsin — 2026
2026 DSCR Rate Ranges — Wisconsin
- Credit score 780+ / LTV under 65%: Rates starting near 6.375%
- Credit score 720–779 / LTV 65–75%: Rates typically 6.50–7.00%
- Credit score 660–719 / LTV 75–80%: Rates typically 7.00–7.75%
- Credit score 620–659 / LTV 80–85%: Rates typically 7.75–8.50%
Illustrative tiers, subject to change. See this week's DSCR rate sheet for current pricing.
DSCR lenders price nearly uniformly across states; Wisconsin carries no overlay. What moves the rate on a Wisconsin file is the ratio itself: dropping from 1.25+ into 1.10–1.24 adds roughly 0.125%, 1.00–1.09 about 0.375%, and 0.75–0.99 about 0.875% with LTV capped near 70%. Cash-out refinances run 0.25–0.50% above purchase pricing. Interest-only options are available and, because the qualifying payment is the IO payment, can lift a tight Madison ratio into a better tier.
Short-Term Rentals in Wisconsin: Dells, Door County, Lake Geneva, and the Northwoods
Wisconsin's short-term rental economy is real but concentrated, and seasonal in a way Florida or Arizona STRs are not. A DSCR lender handles this by qualifying on full-year AirDNA projections — the twelve-month average, not the peak-month rate — and by wanting to see that the property can carry its winter months. Practical points:
- Licensing. Wisconsin requires a state tourist rooming house license for short-term rentals, and most tourism municipalities add their own licensing and inspection. State law limits how far a municipality can go in restricting rentals of seven consecutive days or longer, but shorter stays can be licensed, capped, or zoned locally. Verify the specific municipality before you go under contract.
- Winterization is an underwriting question. A Northwoods cabin that is drained and closed for the winter has a different income and insurance profile than a year-round Dells property.
- Ratios can run below 1.0 on an annualized basis for the most seasonal properties; that is where a sub-1.0 program or a no-ratio DSCR loan comes in, at a higher rate and lower leverage.
- Resort condos may be condotels. Units in Dells or Door County buildings with a front desk or mandatory rental pool are underwritten as condotels: lower maximum LTV and a pricing premium.
Our short-term rental DSCR guide covers the AirDNA process.
Wisconsin Landlord-Tenant Law and Judicial Foreclosure
Landlord-tenant framework. Wisconsin is generally considered landlord-friendly, and has become more so over the past decade. State law preempts local rent control, non-payment evictions typically begin with a 5-day pay-or-quit notice, and a series of state-level reforms between roughly 2011 and 2018 preempted a range of local landlord ordinances and set tighter timelines for eviction hearings. Security deposits carry no statutory cap and must be returned or itemized within 21 days. The result is a moderate eviction timeline — roughly 30–60 days in practice — and meaningfully faster than Illinois.
Judicial foreclosure. A lender must sue and obtain a judgment before a sheriff's sale, and the borrower gets a redemption period that varies with occupancy and whether the lender waives a deficiency judgment. For you as a borrower this is neutral — it does not change your rate, LTV, or terms. For you as a buyer it means a slower, more visible pipeline of distressed inventory in Milwaukee and Racine, most of which trades on cash or bridge financing before being refinanced into a DSCR loan once stabilized.
Holding title in an LLC. Wisconsin LLC formation is fast and inexpensive, with a modest annual report. DSCR lenders routinely close in single-member and multi-member LLCs with a personal guarantee; form the entity before you go under contract. See our LLC DSCR loan guide.
See If You Qualify for a DSCR Loan in Wisconsin
Takes 30 seconds. No credit pull. No obligation.
Check My Eligibility โHow to Apply for a DSCR Loan in Wisconsin
- Submit your inquiry. Property address, unit count, estimated rents, price or value, and the loan amount you want. No credit pull at this stage.
- Pre-approval in 24–48 hours. We run the file across our wholesale lender panel, pull the tax bill, flag any ratio issues early, and tell you which lender's pricing wins.
- Close in 21–30 days. No tax returns or employment verification at any point.
Frequently Asked Questions: DSCR Loans in Wisconsin
Ready to Get a DSCR Loan in Wisconsin?
DSCR Capital Partners specializes in investment property loans for Wisconsin real estate investors. Rates from 6.375%, scores from 620, no income docs required.
Apply in 30 Seconds โExplore More Resources
Free DSCR Tools
More State DSCR Loan Guides
- DSCR Loans in Illinois
- DSCR Loans in Michigan
- DSCR Loans in Ohio
- DSCR Loans in Indiana
- DSCR Loans in Pennsylvania
Learn More About DSCR Loans
- How Taxes and Insurance Affect Your DSCR
- DSCR Loans for Airbnb and Short-Term Rentals
- Interest-Only DSCR Loans
- DSCR Loan vs. Conventional Loan
- DSCR Loans for Foreign Nationals
- State of DSCR Lending 2026
DSCR Capital Partners is a brand of UTM Financial, LLC (NMLS #2591548), a licensed mortgage broker. This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute a loan commitment or offer to lend. Loan approval is subject to underwriting review. Rates and terms subject to change without notice. Equal Housing Lender.